Program Schedule

May 12 - May 17, 2019

  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17

Primo Gonzales Memorial Lecture (Pre Congress)

Moderators: Dr. Armin Segarra & Dr. Michelle Sunico-Segarra
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM

"Predictable Excellence in Fixed Prosthodontics"

No Lunch Served

Lunch Break 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Student Congress

Dr. Ryan G. Tiongco

New Dentists Session

Moderator: Dr. Marie Rossini Carmela T. Lachica

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

"Tax Compliance Done Right!"

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

"Clinical and Biological Parameters of Odontogenic Infections and its Management"

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

"Workshop on Prescription Writing of Commonly Used Medications in Dentistry"

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

"Mobile Dental Photography"

New Dentists Session

Moderator: Dr. Tristan Nathaniel Ramos

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

"Tax Compliance Done Right!"

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

"Clinical and Biological Parameters of Odontogenic Infections and its Management"

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

"Workshop on Prescription Writing of Commonly Used Medications in Dentistry"

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

"Mobile Dental Photography"

Moderator: Dr. Olegario Clemente

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

"Caries Risk Assessment for Oral Health in the Philippines: Boon or Bane?"

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

"The Use of the International Caries Detection and Assessment System (ICDAS) Index in Clinical Teaching at the Faculty of Dentistry, University of Malaya"

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

"Success and Failures in Adhesive Restorations: Understanding the Material. The Bond and Application Techniques"

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

"Dentin-Pulp Regeneration Concept: How Can We Translate Into Clinical Practice"

Moderator: Dr. Paul Plaridel Abaya

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

"Caries Risk Assessment for Oral Health in the Philippines: Boon or Bane?"

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

"The Use of the International Caries Detection and Assessment System (ICDAS) Index in Clinical Teaching at the Faculty of Dentistry, University of Malaya"

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

"Success and Failures in Adhesive Restorations: Understanding the Material, The Bond and Application Techniques"

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

"Dentin-Pulp Regeneration Concept: How Can We Translate Into Clinical Practice"

Moderator: Dr. Mariusse Chars Esquillo

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

"Detecting Medically Compromised Dental Patients"

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

"Patient Optimization Prior to Surgery"

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

"Inside out: Exposing the power of Oral Maxillofacial Radiology"

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

"Dental Diagnostic Imaging: An Inside View in Modern Dentistry"

Moderator: Dr. Maria Victoria Pangilinan

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

"Detecting Medically Compromised Dental Patients"

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

"Patient Optimization Prior to Surgery"

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

"Inside out: Exposing the power of Oral Maxillofacial Radiology"

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

"Dental Diagnostic Imaging: An Inside View in Modern Dentistry"

Faculty Development

Dr. Ma. Lourdes Pacaldo, DMD, MAEd, PhD

8:30 AM - 10:30 AM

"Engaging Minds in the Classroom"

10:30 AM - 12:30 AM

"Reflective Teaching: Exploring our own Classroom Practice"

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Effective Teaching Strategies for the Current Classroom (Best Practices)

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Opening Ceremonies

Health Financing

Moderator: Dr. Susan Yanga-Mabunga
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

"The Philippine HMO 101"

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

"Rate Setting for HMO"

12:00 NN - 1:00 PM

"Integrating Health Financing in the Delivery of Dental Services. An Update on Philhealth Benefits"

Health Financing

Moderator: Dr. Tristan Nathaniel Ramos
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

"The Philippine HMO 101"

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

"Rate Setting for HMO"

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

"Integrating Health Financing in the Delivery of Dental Services. An Update on Philhealth Benefits"

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Opening Ceremonies

Moderator: Dr. Adam Alviar
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

"Customized Digital Treatment to Correct Simple to Complex Malocclusions for Function & Aesthetics using Transparent Orthodontic Aligners"

Moderator: Dr. Mario Esquillo
12:00 NN - 1:00 PM

"In your next extraction, do not throw away the tooth! Yes, even with caries!!!"

Moderator: Dr. Adam Alviar
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

"Customized Digital Treatment to Correct Simple to Complex Malocclusions for Function & Aesthetics using Transparent Orthodontic Aligners"

Moderator: Moderator: Dr. Mario Esquillo
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

"In your next extraction, do not throw away the tooth! Yes, even with caries!!!"

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Opening Ceremonies

Moderator: Dr. Aimee Yang-Co
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

"Modern Concept and Technique of Non-Surgical Periodontal Theraphy"

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

"Evidence-based Efficacy - Clinically Proven Fast Relief"

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

"Latest Formulation Advancements and Visualization"

Moderator: Dr. Giselle Yumul
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

"Modern Concept and Technique of Non-Surgical Periodontal Therapy"

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

"Evidence-based Efficacy - Clinically Proven Fast Relief"

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

"Latest Formulation Advancements and Visualization"

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Opening Ceremonies

Moderator: Dr.Michelle Sunico-Segarra
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

"A Biomimetic Approach To Prosthodontic Planning, Treatment and Ceramic System Selection."

2:30 PM - 5:30 PM

"A Biomimetic Approach To Prosthodontic Planning, Treatment and Ceramic System Selection."

E POSTE

Session Chair: Dr. Ermina Angela Bautista

Oral Communication Session

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

THE UBE "The Ultimate Bonding Experience"

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Choosing the Appropriate Periodontal Esthetic Procedure: GIngivectomy or Crown Lengthening

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Early treatment of Skeletal Malocclusions - Interceptive Strategies for General Practitioners

Moderator: Dr. Susan Yanga-Mabunga

Antibiotic Microbial Stewardship

"The One Health Approach for AMS for Dentistry and the Proposed Research Agenda"

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

"Antibiotic Surveillance: Antimicrobial Stewardship"

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Antibiotic Prescribing Practices of Filipino Dentists

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

"Antimicrobial Stewardship in Endodontics"

11:00 AM - 12:00 NN

"Antibiotics in Periodontal Treatment: When are they needed?"

Moderator: Dr. Marie Antoniette Veluz

Antibiotic Microbial Stewardship

"Action Plan for Antimicrobial Stewardship for Dentistry in the Philippines"

Susan Yanga-Mabunga, DDM, MScD, FADPH

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

"Antibiotic Surveillance: Antimicrobial Stewardship"

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

"Antibiotic Prescribing Practices of Filipino Dentists"

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

"Antimicrobial Stewardship in Endodontics"

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

"Antibiotics in Periodontal Treatment: When are they needed?"

Moderator: Dr. Corinne Paz Somera
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

"Diagnosis and Management of Occlusal Discomfort"

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

"Rehabilitation of Occlusion: Science or Art"

11:00AM - 12:00 NN

"Sleep Medicine, and Dentistry A Necessary Collaboration"

Moderator: Dr. Patricia Dellosa
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

"Sleep Medicine, and Dentistry A Necessary Collaboration"

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

"Diagnosis and Management of Occlusal Discomfort"

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

"Rehabilitation of Occlusion: Science or Art"

Moderator: Dr. Arnon Rivera
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

"Essential Guidelines for Porcelein Veneers"

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

"ORTHO FIRST! Orthodontic Management Prior to Restorative and Prosthodontics Rehab”

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

“Clinical Guidelines for Direct Composite Restorations: The Stress-Reduced Approach”

Moderator: Dr. Renoir Amba
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

"Essential Guidelines for Porcelein Veneers"

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

"ORTHO FIRST! Orthodontic Management Prior to Restorative and Prosthodontics Rehab”

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

“Clinical Guidelines for Direct Composite Restorations: The Stress-Reduced Approach”

Moderator: Dr. Janet Mapa Pandan
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

"The Predictability Protocol for Root Resorption Prior to Bracket Bonding - What To Do?"

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

"Retention, Relapse & Function"

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

"The Technological and Biomechanical Advances as Strategies in the Treatment of Skeletal Surgical Open Bite Treated Without Surgery"

Moderator: Dr. Cristina Laureta
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

"The Predictability Protocol for Root Resorption Prior to Bracket Bonding - What To Do?"

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

"Retention, Relapse & Function"

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

"The Technological and Biomechanical Advances as Strategies in the Treatment of Skeletal Surgical Open Bite Treated Without Surgery"

Facilitator: Dr. Claudette Raymundo
8:00 AM - 12PM

Practice Management Workshop (Classroom Set Up)

E POSTER

Facilitator: Dr. Claudette Raymundo
8:00 AM - 12PM

Practice Management Workshop (Classroom Set Up)

1:30 AM - 5:30PM

Practice Management Workshop (Classroom Set Up)

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Tooth Movements and Biomechanics

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Clinical Hints on root canal access preparation

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Mobile Dental Photography

Moderator: Dr. Santos Francis Mulle
9:00 AM -10:00 AM

"Underlying Programs and Solutions to Online Selling of Dental Materials Goods and Services"

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

"Legal Aspect on Entrapment Operations Against Illegal Dental Practitioners"

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

"Data Privacy in Dental Practice"

Moderator: Dr. Angelo LIbrojo
1:30 AM -2:30 AM

"Underlying Programs and Solutions to Online Selling of Dental Materials Goods and Services"

2:30 AM - 3:30 AM

"Legal Aspect on Entrapment Operations Against Illegal Dental Practitioners"

3:30 AM - 4:30 PM

"Data Privacy in Dental Practice"

Moderator: Dr. Yvonne Vanessa Chua

Treatment directions for the periodontically compromised patient

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

"Avengers in Dentistry: Together Let’s save Teeth!"

10:00 AM -12:00 PM

"Treatment Plan: From Periodontitis to Peri-lmplantitis"

Moderator: Dr. Juan Vicente Jaurigue

Treatment directions for the periodontically compromised patient

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

"Avengers in Dentistry: Together Let's save Teeth!"

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

"Treatment Plan: From Periodontitis to Peri-I mp lantitis"

Moderator: Dr. Maritess Oliveros - Villarico
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Red Flag Signs in Children

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

13 Reasons Why: A Multi-Level Approach on the Oral Health Care of Children with Autism

10:00 AM - 11:00 PM

"Creating Advocates for Mental Health of the Filipino Youth"

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Panel Discussion

Moderator: Dr. Ma. Lourdes H. Pacaldo
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Red Flag Signs in Children

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

13 Reasons Why: A Multi-Level Approach on the Oral Health Care of Children with Autism

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Creating Advocates for Mental Health of the Filipino Youth

4:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Panel Discussion

Moderator: Dr. Victor Francis Gregorio
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

"Lab Me Like You Do.... Resin Crowns That You Can Do"

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

"Zirconla Ceramic Implants"

10:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Gerodontology - Improving Oral Health of Our Older Community

11:OO AM - 12:00 PM

Evolution of All Ceramic Restorations

Moderator: Dr. Arnon Rivera
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

"Lab Me Like You Do.... Resin Crowns That You Can Do"

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

"Zlrconla Ceramic Implants"

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

"Gerodontology -Improving Oral Health of Our Older Community"

4:30 PM -5:30 PM

"Evolution of All Ceramic Restorations"

E POSTER
Session Chair: Dr. Bai Fatima Gania

Basic Life Support Training & Certification (BLS)

Session Chair: Dr. Bai Fatima Gania

Basic Life Support Training & Certification (BLS)

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Dental Drugs - Practical Pharmacology for Dentists

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Decision Making in Retaining or Extracting Periodontically Involved Teeth

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

No FEAR Effective and non traumatic local anaesthesia technique in children

Moderator: Dr. Danilo Magtanong

THE ROLE OF FORENSIC ODONTOLOGIST IN DISASTER IDENTIFICATION / PD 1575 NBI DENTAL RECORD STORAGE

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Moderator: Dr. Relie Canlas

THE ROLE OF FORENSIC ODONTOLOGIST IN DISASTER IDENTIFICATION / PD 1575 NBI DENTAL RECORD STORAGE

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Moderator: Dr. Marie Antoniette Veluz
8:00 AM -9:00 AM

"Keys to Achieving a successful Root Canal Treatment"

9:00 AM -12:00 PM

"Tactic and Strategy in Endodontics"

Moderator: Dr. Emabel Sibayan-Jugo
1:30 PM -2:30 PM

"Keys to Achieving a successful Root Canal Treatment"

2:30 PM -5:30 PM

"Tactic and Strategy in Endodontics"

Moderator: Dr. Maria Victoria Pangilinan
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

"Periodontitis and Adverse Pregnancy Outcomes"

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

"Endocrine Diseases and Oral Health"

10:00 AM - 11 :00 AM

"The Alarming Rise of HIV and the Need for Oral Health Care Awareness"

11 :00 AM -12:00 PM

"Nutrition Considerations for Oral Cavity Cancers"

Moderator: Dr. Ricardo Boncan
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

"Nutrition Considerations for Oral Cavity Cancers"

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

"Endocrine Diseases and Oral Health"

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

"The Alarming Rise of HIV and the Need for Oral Health Care Awareness"

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

"Periodontitis and Adverse Pregnancy Outcomes"

Moderator: Dr. Gary Brillo
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

"Management of Maxilla-Mandibular Fractures Principles and Updates"

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

"Conservative Management of Ameloblastoma Using Radical & Modifi_ed Marsupialization"

10:00 AM - 11 :00 AM

"Associated Pathological Consideration of Impacted Tooth: A Cavleat for Dental Practitioners"

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

"Difficulties in Diagnosis: Cases of Unusual/Uncommon Pathologies and their Management"

Moderator: Dr. Joven Javier
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

"Management of Maxilla-Mandibular Fractures Principles and Updates"

2:30 PM -3:30 PM

"Conservative Management of Ameloblastoma Using Radical & Modifi_ed Marsupialization"

3:30 PM -4:30 PM

"Associated Pathological Consideration of Impacted Tooth: A Cavleat for Dental Practitioners"

4:30 PM -5:30 PM

"Difficulties in Diagnosis: Cases of Unusual/Uncommon Pathologies and their Management"

DENR MANAGING HEADS SEMINAR

DENR MANAGING HEADS SEMINAR